May 27, 2011

Fill in the Blank Friday

I'm linking up with Lauren @ the little things we do!

1. If I could get away somewhere for the weekend I would go to the beach. I don't even care which beach. I just need sun and heat [and a tan]. I would bring sunscreen [I don't want too much of a tan], some sort of fruity drink mix, my camera, and a good book.

2. Something I often rant about is the weather. I hate Tennessee weather. It's seriously bi-polar. Or menopausal. Either way, she's crazy. 
3. One item I need to have in my fridge at all times is sweet tea. I go into crazy fits if I don't have my sweet tea...I might need help.

4. My life saving product is scrunch spray. Especially Aussie's. I don't have to spend an hour on my hair when I use it. And it smells purty:)

5. A friend is someone you can be 100% yourself around. Someone who relates to you. Someone who you know you can count on. Also, a friend is not psycho. That's very important. 

6. If I could write my own blank it would be "The first thing I do when I wake up is _____"

7. My favorite kind of art is [I'm totally copying Lauren] photography. I love it. I love looking at vintage/antique photos.

Trouble with Following? Or Blogger [again]?

is anyone else having trouble "following" other blogs? Every blog I go to that I'm not following already, I can NOT find anywhere to follow!! Is Blogger messing up again or is it just me :(

And my Followers aren't even showing up! It's been doing this since yesterday.

May 26, 2011

Favorite Things Thursday

TV Shows

[be sure to link back up]

"Storms" & Brownies

Well the "huge" storm we were supposed to get last night blew my wicker chair off my porch. That is all. Now don't get me wrong, I'm VERY glad we didn't get what they were calling for [see this post], but I just wish they wouldn't put everyone in such panic mode! I know, I know...better safe than sorry. But still. They made it sound like West Tennessee was going to be wiped off the map.

Some cities probably did get some sort of damage, and for that I am deeply sorry! I hope there were no deaths or injuries! Tornadoes are so scary :/

Anyways, I'm fuming over American Idol. Scotty? REALLY? Why? I didn't realize I was watching Country Idol. Isn't there another show for that? I LOVED Haley and I'm sure she will go far in her career [which I will follow!] but she does need an attitude adjustment. She needs to realize she's in the limelight now.

So last night I made these brownies from Kevin & Amanda. They didn't look like the delicious picture. :( I am not the best baker lol. I give them 3 stars [and only because I'm SURE I didn't do something right.] Maybe you should try them and make them like they are supposed to be. :)

May 25, 2011

I'm freaking out! [weather post]

Please say a little prayer for everyone that will be experiencing storms tonight. I live in West Tennessee and with the TOR:CON [Tornado Condtions] on, they are saying we are a 9....out of 8. 8 being highly likely for tornadoes. 

I'm freaking out.

I've seen what its done to those poor cities like Birmingham and Joplin,MO. And they are calling for that here. I'm praying they will be wrong. I think it will start at around 8pm tonight. I will cross my fingers.

And you know how on doplars they have like red for bad, orange for kinda bad, yellow, etc. ? 

Well where I live, its WHITE.

They don't even have a color for it. 

I feel nauseous.

May 24, 2011

Telephone Tree Tuesdays [another hop lol]

I'm hopping a ton today!

This Blog Hop comes from my friend/Clammie Sarah at Fortune Favors the Brave.

Be sure to link back up at her page!

You can get the rules HERE.

Grocery shopping with Mommy!
Playing in the grass.

Crazy chalk lady.

Kenzie drew this. She called it "Bunnycorn". I'm not kidding.

She said this was Dora.....

gotta west tennessee weather....

Look what I have to look foward to tonight and tomorrow!

I'm located exactly where it says "SEVERE" northeast of Memphis.


I'm going to learn how to sew

I'm so excited! My aunt called me today & said I could use her sewing machine for as long as I wanted (or until she needs it again). I can't wait to start learning how to sew! I'm a hands on learner so I think I will catch on pretty quick! AHH!! I am heading to Hobby Lobby the first chance I get! My BFF is going with me, too, whenever I decide to go. She is going to help me make my baby boy a birthday/4th of July shirt using iron on letters and what not. She's awesome at making T-Shirts. She made our shirts for the Lady Gaga concert in Nashville!

excuse my expression...I'm not

Since Tucker was born on the 4th of July, I want his shirt to be American themed and say "Hey America! It's MY birthday, too!" :) Wouldn't that be adorable?
We are going to make Kenzie's 3rd birthday shirt to go along with her tutu I will make her. Her birthday theme this year will be Willy Wonka [she LOVES both versions of the movie!]. So her shirt will either have a chocolate bar or a lollipop on it with some sort of "Wonka" themed quote. Or maybe just a "Kenzie's 3!" lol.

Hoo Are You! [Tuesday blog hopping]

I found this cute little blog hop through In Him We Live. It's hosted by Night Owl Crafting! [And of course I had to do it because it has an adorable owl on it!] It's hosted every Tuesday. Check it out and link up!

Here are this week's questions!
1.  What is your favorite thing cooked on the bbq?
2. How do you celebrate Memorial Day?
3. Do you like your handwriting?
4. Do you still have your tonsils?
5. Do you unite your shoes when you take them off?
My Answers! 
1. What is your favorite thing cooked on the bbq?
Oh many things I love!!! I'm going to have to say bbq bologna. Yes, I know. Some may say YUCK! But around here, it's the norm. haha!
2. How do you celebrate Memorial Day?
We usually have some sort of family or friends cookout. Sometimes we even go to the river. But probably not this year.
3. Do you like your handwriting?
Sometimes. ha! When I was in high school, I loved it. It was big and bubbly and girly. Now that I don't write too often, I guess I've lost my handwriting charisma. ha! 
4. Do you still have your tonsils?
Yep. I never had any issues with them when I was younger. Or now, for that mattter.
5. Do you unite your shoes when you take them off?
I'm going to assume that "unite" is supposed to be "untie" haha!!! In that case, no. #1- I rarely wear any type of shoes that need to be tied. #2- Untying them would be too much work :) 

May 23, 2011

Monday Schmonday ;)

Today is a blahhh day :/  It rained hard last night so I don't think we will be doing anything outside today. So that means, organizing, cleaning, and getting ready to move! I'm SUPER excited about this new house. I have so many ideas for it! :) See for yourself:

This will be the bookshelf in the kids playroom!
I'm so painting my wicker furniture green!!

I'm sooooooooper [lol] excited to get my diy on!!! :)


May 22, 2011

Things You Should Know About Me #1

Things You Should Know About Me #1

I graduated high school in 2007. Therefore, I am NOT in high school anymore. THEREFORE, I left all drama behind.
see. proof.

My kids mean the whole world to me. 

Don't talk about my family.

When I'm mad, I shake and cry. [lol]

My all time favorite movie [which I can watch NON stop everyday...and I have] is Fried Green Tomatoes. If you have not watched this movie [gasp!!!!] please do so now. :)

I tend to get on Facebook way too much.

Pink is my favorite color. Turquoise is 2nd. [I also love shoes. See below]

I am addicted to sweet tea. And I just recently perfected it!! I boil 3 Luzianne tea bags in about 2-3 quarts of water. After it comes to a boil, I take it off the heat for about 5 minutes or so, then pour it into a gallon pitcher. I add cold water to the pot with the tea bags still in it and "drain" the rest of the tea out of the bags and fill up the gallon pitcher. I also add 2 cups of sugar. I know, I know. That sounds like a cavity in a cup. But its the southern thing to do:)

I'm trying to be a better person in my life and that seems to be working out for me! :)

My best friend, Raven (who needs to get her internet back so she can blog again!!!!!) is my ride or die. I love this girl<3 At first we thought we were totally different. Turns out, we are a lot alike! And in a good way. AND her boyfriend is also my best friend and my hubby's best friend! And when us four get together, my abs tighten from all the laughing we do lol.
Raven and me:)

I love weekends:)

I look foward to Saturday & Sunday when I wake up on Monday lol. Now I love my kids more than ANYTHING in this world. Seriously. They are my loves! But....I also love when my sweet mother-in-law comes to get them Saturday nights. Now that I'm a SAHM again, I get a little stir crazy. There's only so much parks and crafts I can take in 5 days lol! But I suck it up and do it for the kiddos:) Because I know my weekend isn't too far away.

Last night we went to a friend's party. It was so fun:) 

Then today my best friends, Jason & Raven, Keith, Doug, and me, all went to the grocery store and bought enough food for a feast lol. I made pizza dip for an appetizer (which lasted about 2.4 seconds ha!) and cake batter blondies for dessert (PLEASE make these!). Raven made grilled peppers with Sweet Baby Rays sauce on them, a HUGE salad (that I'm sure only us girls will be eating lol), & sauted onions. The boys are grilling Italian sausage links, BBQ bologna, potatoes with onions and butter, and corn on the cob. Wow. That's a lot of food lol. 

My MIL is bringing the kids back soon and will be eating with us. I'm HUUUUNGRY! :)

Did I mention I LOVE weekends? :)

May 21, 2011

My new weekend blog hop!

I have decided to start my own weekend blog hop!! :) I hope you all decide to join in!

1. You must be a follower of the host (me).
2. You must put the Stopping By Saturdays icon either on your post or on your page.
3. Stop by the other blogs & follow back! <3

This hop will last Friday night - Sunday night.

Enjoy!! :)

May 20, 2011

I want. I want. I want!

I've felt like crap all day:( boooooo.

But I get paid today for babysitting! wooooo! :) Now maybe I can start on a few projects! The first projects I want to accomplish are painting the new house. Especially the kids room and the playroom (I'm extra excited about that one!) 
And I'm hoping my mother still has my grandmother's sewing machine (and I hope it still works!). This momma is gonna learn to sew!! Watch it now! 

My hopes are to start making and selling:
-bow holders
-diaper bags
-wipe case covers
-tie fleece blankets
-pillowcase dresses
-and who knows what else!!!! :)

Fill in the Blank Friday

Be sure to link back up at The Little Things We Do :)

1. People always tell me I look like my mother. But it's usually only family members that say it. So I'm not really sure if I should believe it or not lol. "I" personally don't see the resemblance...I mean, maybe just a little. I've never been told I look like a celeb:(

2. Friends don't let friends drink and drive? Yeah. We'll go with that :)

3. A sunny day is perfect for going to the park. But if it's a sunny and HOT day, then its the perfect day to relax by the pool!

4. My favorite accessory is my colorful ring that my Nana gave me. I've had it forever. It's big and bulky and I love it:)

5. If I could afford it I would buy an old house in the country with a huge front porch. Ah:)

6. The cure for boredom is take a nap. Well, that's what I always do anyways; if the kids are taking one too of course lol.

7. I'm currently "in like" with Etsy, owls, and giveaways:)

I'm so angry.

I'm so angry.

I'm angry because I've tried to follow this tutorial on how to change my Post Title Font & obviously I'm blogger dumb. I tried it 3 times people. Three. Times. My patience doesn't allow me to proceed to the 4th time...

I'm angry because I tried to make a signature for my posts using these instructions and once again.... dumb. dumb. dumb.

And I'm angry because I know I'm going to be angry in the morning because it's 1:30AM here and I'm still awake.........


May 19, 2011

My random ranting.

Do you ever just feel like you are going 90 to nothin? 

I do. Right now.

I just loaded up the back of the van with whatever I could put in it. (We are in the process of moving.) But I don't think we will be able to turn on utilities to the new place until next week. Boo. So what the dook am I supposed to do/pack?? I don't wanna pack anything because I'm scared we might need it in the next week haha! And with my luck, we will.

I also have so much on my mind. I have been wanting to start up a "mini at home business" and I'm FINALLY going to have some extra money for it (I recently started babysitting again). But my fear is being rejected. What if no one likes what I make? What if I can't sell anything? *sigh* I'm a very creative person and I LOVE doing creative stuff! I just don't want to get my hopes up too high. 


Sorry for yelling. :(

They have the most AMAZING stuff....but it will cost you an amazing arm & leg to buy it. *sigh some more*

Another random for all you crafters:
Where is the cheapest/best/your favorite place to buy ribbon and crafting supplies? Thanks:)

Things I love Thursday

I love brainstorming ideas for the new house!

I love Disney Pixar's UP. Cutest. Movie. EVER. :)

I love my newly perfected sweet tea.

I love my friends & family.

I love naptimes<3

I love the chocolate chip cookies that I'm fixing to put in the oven!

Thankful Thursday:)

Winnie the Pooh always makes me smile:)
I hope everyone is having a great day!

1 Corinthians 13:4-7
Love is patient, love is kind.
It does not envy, it does not boast, it is not proud.
It is not rude, it is not self-seeking, it is not easily angered,
it keeps no record of wrongs.
Love does not delight in evil but rejoices with the truth.
It always protects, always trusts,
always hopes,
always perseveres.

May 16, 2011

Things I love Thursday

  1. My kids.
  2. Chocolate:)
  3. Being creative.
  4. Rainy days.
  5. Cookies.
  6. Shopping!
  7. Re-decorating. Anything.
  8. Making lists...I think I'm OCD.
  9. Going to the movie theater. (We have an "old fashioned" movie theater that only shows 3 movies. I love it.)
  10. Disney World. When we go (in like 5 years lol), I think I will be more excited than the kids! 
  11. Planning parties.
  12. Cooking.

Meet Me On Monday:)

**Does "Meet Me on the Equinox" pop into anyone's head after reading this title?? Or is it just me?....ha!**

1. Crunchy or smooth peanut butter?

 2. What is your favorite color rose?
Well, personally I do not like roses. BUT since I have to choose one:
(this was the color of my wedding :] )

3. Do you remove your shoes when you walk into your home?
Nah. I usually wait until I get to my bedroom. Sometimes I will wear flip flops all day long.

4. What is your favorite season?
Summer baby:)

5. Approximately how many hours a day do you spend blogging?
oh boy...well I would say about 3 hours or so? Probably more lol.

I. Hate. Moving.

I hate it. With a passion. I hate packing. I hate unpacking. I hate going through all this crap we have accumulated over the 3 years we've been together. And it's even harder to do when you have 2 children under the age of 3 around! lol! 

I got the keys to the new house today. Its another rental. A little bit bigger in size and cheaper. Hey, you can't beat that! The only downside is the layout of the house. Maybe one of my sweet followers can help me! :)

When you walk in from the front porch, that's supposed to be a bedroom. Well, who wants to walk into someone's room? Not I. So we want to make that room the "sitting" room. We will put a small desk with the laptop and hubb's PS3 in there. We will mount the 32" and put a futon or pull out sofa in there for company.

So where will we put Tucker? Well, the utility room is large. Very large. We were thinking of putting him in there and blocking off the back door (so the mean people can't come get him and I can sleep a little better lol). The downside to that is #1. Its right off the kitchen. #2. The dryer hook up is in there. (The washer is for some reason in the kitchen. I.E. Weird Layout....). I only do laundry during the day so it's not like the dryer will wake him's just the thought of having a dryer in his room lol. Maybe we can find something to hide it?

Also, there is only 1 bathroom. And that's okay right now. It's bigger than any bathroom we've had, so that's a plus. BUT......(you knew that was coming), the bathroom is located....get between the 2 other bedrooms. Yeah.  So you would have to walk through one of the 2 bedrooms to get to the bathroom...guess this means I will have to keep our room clean! EEEEK!

I also thought about making the utility room a playroom for the kids and let them share a room...but I had so many ideas for each of their rooms! :( Plus, I don't know if that would work out anyways...a 10 month old boy and a 2 year old girl..... lol

I will be mucho grateful for any ideas/thoughts/opinions on this!!!! (I wish I would have taken pics!! I can do that later this week maybe.)

Also, check out my I Heart Pintrest post! That's where all my interior decorating inspiration comes from:)

May 15, 2011

Giveaway at Susie B. Homemaker!

Its a giveaway from Pear Tree Greetings! They have some pretty awesome stuff:) Also, go ahead and follow Susie B.   You won't regret it! :)

Check out the Giveaway HERE! :)

May 14, 2011

I Heart Pintrest

It's true. I do.

It's my new obsession!! It has given me SO many ideas for the new house and for cute DIY projects I can't wait to get started on!

My cute & wonderful ideas for my daughter's room HERE
My simple but masculine ideas for my baby boy's room HERE
My "I can't wait to see this take place" kitchen color scheme HERE
My super adorable things I want to make HERE

Feel free to "follow" my Pintrest if you have one! (And if you don't have one, I don't know what you are waiting on!)

May 12, 2011

Need Help! Vote please!

My kiddos are in a Cutest Kid Contest on Facebook! All you have to do is go "like" All Tied Up Bowtique's page, go under the "Cutest Kid Contest" album, and comment on my kiddo's pic!! I will love you forever:)

Here is the picture of my beautifuls

Thanks in advance! I will return the favor if ever needed!! :)

May 10, 2011

Ten on Tuesday

*please excuse my's under construction lol

Ten on Tuesday

1. If you could watch only one movie for the rest of your life, what would it be?  

2. Let’s say someone wrote a screenplay about you; what actor/actress would you choose to play you and why?
Oh gosh. Ummm, I would probably say Ashley Judd or Anne Hathaway. I love both of them. They seem down to earth, like me:)

3. What’s the first movie you remember seeing in theaters?

4. Did you ever make out at the back of a movie theater in middle school/high school?
Who hasn't? Oh, well, I'm sure there ARE some who never did....ha?

5. Are you a Netflix-er, Blockbuster-er or a Redbox-er? (Or none of the above?)
I think we have We used to Redbox until we kept forgetting to take them back. We seriously own about 10 Redbox movies. That's $250 worth of movies. Retarded.

6. Name one actor/actress who you would give anything to have a dinner date with.
Paul Walker. 

7. What’s the worst movie you’ve ever seen?
Any of the Scary Movies. LAME.

8. Do you sneak snacks into the theater when you go?
This made me LOL. I could just picture me sneaking in some homade brownies in my purse or something lol. No, I usually buy popcorn, a drink, and of course these:

9. Movie theater popcorn: love or hate it?

10. What is the all-time best Disney movie in your opinion?
Oh this one is hard. There are so many! I think I'm gonna say Beauty and the Beast. I love that movie. I love the songs and I love the story:)

Link back up here: