October 20, 2013

Book Themed Baby Shower

I went to the C-U-T-E-S-T baby shower a couple of weekends ago and I just HAD to share on the blog. The shower was hosted by my SIL & MIL and I just loved it. But of course, I love books, so that was a given. 

How stinkin' creative was that?! SO cute.
I managed to sum up every ounce of creativity I could find and make a hair bow wreath for the sweet baby!

 And yes. I made every bow.
And yes. It took me two days.
And yes. I will be forever buying Kenzie pre-made hairbows lol.

But I loved the way it turned out. We hung it on the front door as decor, but of course the Mama-to-be got to take them all home:)

I also made the SWEETEST little baby tutu in the world. Along with a matching hair bow and a monogrammed onesie from Stitches & Splinters.

I. Die.

Almost makes me want to have another baby.


Tennessee Honey

October 14, 2013

EFoxcity. Wholesale clothing + jewelry.

If you are going somewhere fancy-smancy and you need a gorgeous, head-turning gown, is the place to look! The have such a variety of clothing and jewelry to fit anyone's budget!

They have a large selection of Evening Gowns, like this one:

Or maybe you were looking for a Prom or Pageant dress. Oh, how I miss Prom season! And these dresses are under $100! Now you can spend more on the limo and dinner! ;) even has clothing for men. "Cuz every girl crazy 'bout a sharp dressed man".

Seriously. The shirt above is $7.50 (+ shipping). 

And the jewelry! I die.

I've got my eye on a few pieces of jewelry. So what are you waiting on? Spread the word! And check out! :)
Tennessee Honey

October 7, 2013

It's Fall, Ya'll! {+ Giveaway}

Kick off the Holiday Season with an Epic Blog Party:


Here is a great opportunity to grow your blog!

We are bringing our reader audiences together!!

You will link up on any ONE hostess’ sites above. 
Our links will be interlinked, meaning: 
your post will be displayed on ALL 9 of our sites!

Go to the linky on any of the hosts' pages 
beginning Wednesday, November 6th! 

Link up any Fall inspired post you want to showcase your blog!
Make new friends!!  Increase YOUR readers!!!

We can't wait!!!!!


Tennessee Honey

October 2, 2013

Anniversary Getaway

Doug and I celebrated our five year anniversary in Nashville this past weekend. It was a much needed getaway + alone time. We arrived at our hotel at around 8pm Friday night. We hadn't eaten dinner yet so obviously, we went to Doug's favorite place to eat...Chipotle.

Nashville is the closest Chipotle we have around us, so anytime we are near one, we HAVE to go. Their rice bowls + barbacoa are to DIE for. And don't even get me started on their guacamole. ohmygosh.

So being the big adventurers we are, after dinner, we went to back to our hotel room and went to bed. Yeah...we like to live life on the edge.

I got to sleep in until 8:30 Saturday morning. And for those of you who are giving me funny looks for "sleeping in" until 8:30am, obviously you do not have children lol. It was glorious. Plus, I got to lay in the bed for five minutes without someone telling me they were thirsty. 
I love my children dearly, but that quiet morning, was one that I will not take for granted lol.

So we headed to Dunkin' Donuts for coffee and breky.
I had the Pumpkin Iced Coffee. It was DELISH.

Then we headed out for the day. We decided to play tourist. Well, technically, we are tourists, but hey. Whatevs.

First stop: The Parthenon. 

 It was gorgeous. I'm not gonna lie...the museum part was pretty boring. The only awesome thing in there was Athena.

I, for one, was even more excited to see Athena, because of the Percy Jackson movie! So awesome.

After the Parthenon, we headed to Doug's choice of museum: The Johnny Cash Museum.
 It was really cool to see his whole life in this museum. Mr. Cash is the man. We rocked out to his songs, saw his fan mail (hello, groupies!), and watched him perform live (on tv, of course lol) with his love, Ms. June. It was amazing.

After we left the museum, we headed to Opry Mills Mall. Obviously! I forgot how big that mall was. My feet were killing me after we walked through the whole mall. We spent more money on the kids than we did ourselves...but that's usually how it goes ha! I wish we had a Carter's store closer to home! Or maybe bank account probably wouldn't be to happy with me. I got some super cute clothes at Old Navy and Doug bought some new Converse.
After walking around the mall for literally 4 hours, we were starving. Doug and I had never been to the Rainforest Cafe so that's where we decided to go. The atmosphere was pretty cool, but mostly catered to kids lol. It was an experience though. The food was DELISH! I got a Cheetah-Rita, duh.

I even got to keep the cup! For $11 a drink, I BETTER had been able to keep the cup haha!

It was a fun weekend that was much needed for the both of us. I'm hoping we can do it again soon, but with the kids..I missed them too much!

Tennessee Honey